Home » Athletics

Athletics

2018 Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Holiday Tournament

The girls’ basketball team will compete in the 2018 Tri-City/Sangamon Valley Holiday tournament beginning on Thursday, Dec. 27 and ending on Saturday, Dec. 29.  Games are played at Tri-City High School in Buffalo, IL.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Game 1: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley vs. Pawnee, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Flanagan-Cornell vs. Armstrong-Potomac, 10:20 a.m.

Game 3: Mt. Pulaski vs. Ramsey, 11:40 a.m.

Game 4: Olympia vs. South Fork, 1 p.m.

Game 5: Armstrong-Potomac vs. Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Pawnee vs. Flanagan-Cornell, 5:50 p.m.

Game 7: Ramsey vs. Olympia, 7:10 p.m.

Game 8: South Fork vs. Mt. Pulaski, 8:30 p.m.T

Friday, Dec. 28

Game 9: Armstrong-Potomac vs. Pawnee, 2 p.m.

Game 10: South Fork vs. Ramsey, 3:20 p.m.

Game 11: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley vs. Flanagan-Cornell, 4:40 p.m.

Game 12: Mt. Pulaski vs. Olympia, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Game 13: Blue Pool No. 4 vs. Gold Pool No. 4, 2 p.m. (seventh-place game)

Game 14: Blue Pool No. 3 vs. Gold Pool No. 3, 3:30 p.m. (fifth-place game)

Game 15: Blue Pool No. 2 vs. Gold Pool No. 2, 5 p.m. (third-place game)

Game 16: Blue Pool No. 1 vs. Gold Pool No. 1, 6:30 p.m. (championship game)

2018 Toyota of Danville Classic

The boys’ basketball team will begin play in the Toyota of Danville Classic at St. Joseph-Ogden High School on Thursday, Dec. 13 at 6pm vs Cissna Park.  They will play again on Saturday, Dec. 15 at 10am and 5:30pm, Tuesday, Dec. 18 at 8pm and Friday, Dec. 21 at 5pm.  The full schedule of the tournament can be found on our schedules and roster page.

Girls Basketball Schedule update 2018-19

The girls basketball game on Saturday, Dec. 1, 2018 vs. Urbana Uni High will begin at 10am.

BHRAAP Wrestling 2018-19

Check out the wrestling schedule.

18-19_Wrestling_Schedule

2018 1A Cross Country State Final

Austin Bridgman placed 78th at the 2018 Class 1A Cross Country State Final on Saturday, November 3.  There were 217 runners that competed.  Congratulations Austin on a great season!

2018 State Qualifier in Cross Country

Congratulations to Austin Bridgman for qualifying for the IHSA State Finals in Cross Country.  Austin finished 11th overall at the Lisle Sectional with a time of 16:58 to advance.  The 1A Boys State Final is Saturday, Nov. 3 at 10am at Detweiller Park in Peoria.  Great job Austin and good luck at the State Final!

2018 CC Regional

Congratulations to Austin Bridgman who finished 7th overall at the Kankakee McNamara Regional and will advance to the sectional meet at Lisle on Saturday, Oct. 27, 2018.  Meet starts at 11am.

2018 Regional Volleyball Champions!

The volleyball team won the Schlarman Regional on Thursday, Oct. 25, 2018.  Great job Trojans!  Next up is the sectional at Blue Ridge(Farmer City) on Monday, Oct. 29, 2018–match time is 6:30pm.

2018 Vermilion County Cross Country Meet

Austin Bridgman finished 2nd and the boys team finished 2nd at the 2018 Vermilion County Cross Country Meet at Kickapoo on 10/16/18.  Austin earned All-County–great job!

 

2018 Volleyball Regional

The A-P volleyball team will play their first match in the regional at Schlarman on Tuesday, Oct. 23 at 6:30pm.  They will play the winner of the Schlarman/Bement match.  The full schedule for the regional is posted on the schedule and roster page.